!! omg blog !!

music LOL gay politics movies tv
cute fail gossip art fashion candy

!! OMG, she has no idea: 9-year-old singing ‘And I Am Telling You’ !!


Nine-year-old Angelica De La Cruz of the Philippines is seriously channeling Jennifer Holliday in her performance of “And I Am Telling you” from Dreamgirls for a Home Cable singing competition.
It is absolutely unreal, but not quite as cute as SIX-YEAR-OLD Amy singing the same song after the jump.



Wow! Now I want to see a three-year-old do it! These other girls are so over the hill. I don’t want to watch an old, washed-up nine-year-old when I could be watching a toddler convey the most complicated of adult emotions.
BONUS: Watch talented nine-year-old Angelica sing “Listen,” the new song written for Beyonce in the Dreamgirls movie.

(via !! omg blog !! Ning)


 

omg-post-separator.jpg

comments

    Oh my god…like the women in my godmother’s church, used to say, “you better shut-up” Damn, I can’t believe how young they are.

    ANG GALING NMAN NI ANGELICA DELA CRUZ. THIS GIRL RILY SINGS WELL. SHE HAS A WIDE RANGE, TECHNICALLY SHES RILY GOOD. SHE CAN HIT HIGH NOTES. KIP IT UP GIRL…..

    SHE WAS ONLY SEVEN YR OLD WHEN SHE SANG THAT SONG IN THAT PARTICULAR CONTEST

    ANGELICA DELA CRUZ WAS ONLY SEVEN YR OLD WHEN SHE SANG LISTEN BY BEYONCE IN THAT BULILIT SINGING CONTEST

    This is sick. These Children have no idea the meaning of a song beyond mary had a little lamb and their freak parents are forcing them into these competitions and making them sing these adult songs. It’s gross. Let kids be kids and sing like kids.

    Im sorry but I have to say, in your description you say Jennifer Holliday, but its Jennifer HUDSON who did the song from dreamgirls

    Derek said: Im sorry but I have to say, in your description you say Jennifer Holliday, but its Jennifer HUDSON who did the song from dreamgirls
    Darling, there were amazing things in the world of music and theatre before the year 2000. I’d suggest you do a bit a research before shooting from the hip…
    In this case, google “1982 Tony Award for Best Lead Actress in a Musical”, and “1983 Grammy Best Female Performance, R & B”

    To Derek: He said and meant Jennifer Holiday. She was the original character on broadway in the 80’s, and you can tell from the way the girl sings the song, that she had a Jennifer HOLIDAY recording. Sry,I just had to say.

    Derek- Jenifer Holliday was in the Broadway cast. The original Effie. While J Hud did a great job on the song. No one tops the original!

    um, derek u twat, u think he’d make that kinda mistake? go & do urself a favour: wiki jennifer holliday and/or dreamgirls, the broadway musical. n go bury urself somewhere. thx

    Actually Derek he is right… Jennifer Holiday sang the song first in the stage version of Dreamgirls…If you haven’t heard Holidays version you should give it a listen because as good as Hudson was Holiday’s version blows hers out of the water…

    Try to listen to CHARICE PEMPENGCO. She’s one of Youtube’s singing sensation. Absolutely Fantastic!
    And Angelica’s rendition was nice too btw.

    wow, Angel’s was amazing-really powerful

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

 

add a new comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*