!! omg blog !!

music LOL gay politics movies tv
cute fail gossip art fashion candy

!! OMG, Holiday Contest Winners! !!

Rivers-gold-w.jpg
Sorry I’ve taken so long posting the results of our first annual holiday pet picture contest, in which we asked you to send us pictures of your furry darlings all decked out in their yuletide finery! I know it’s January now and totally shitty but the pictures after the jump should help put you in a better mood. Just try to remember back to holiday time, when the lights were up and the trees weren’t dead yet and everything was great because your sweet cattie was playing in a box of wrapping paper.
The winner’s human companion gets the fabulous prize of four front-row tickets to see Joan Rivers perform in New York City, along with free drinks! Losers and non-entrants are encouraged to buy tickets to Joan’s show, which is running through February at the Laurie Beechman theater. Incidentally, the fabulous Ms. Rivers was also nice enough to offer OMG Blog an interview, in which we talked about women in comedy, her Oscar predictions, and who she would do: Jay, Conan, or Dave. I’ll be posting the interview tomorrow, so get excited.
I got so many entries that picking finalists was totally hard– to the point where I would say that the finalists were somewhat random. After all, who is to say that one dog in a Santa hat is cuter than another. I mean, they are all cute. However, in the world of dogs in Santa hats, you’re either in or you’re out. Find out how your little darling ranked after the jump.


The finalists are:
boscoe.jpg
Boscoe!
boyschristmas.jpg
Goofy, Rufus and Yogi!
catwithpresents.jpg
The most precious gift!
bulldogelf.jpg
Maude!
catreindeer.jpg
The furriest prancer!
chacha1.jpg
Cha Cha!
dogtree.jpg
Awww!
foster.jpg
Foster!
dachsundsanta.jpg
Ho ho hot dog!
ihatepatterns.jpg
A noble beast!
Jake.JPG
Jake!
jax xmas1.bmp
Jaxon!
LuckyXmas.JPG
Lucky!
ornamentcollar.jpg
Dog with ornament!
Pippin2.jpg
Pippin!
Pork Chop Claws.png
Pork Chop!
rockyjesus.jpg
Rocky as baby Jesus!
tootsozzy.jpg
Toots and Ozzy!
And now for the winners:
hanksanta.jpg
The first runner-up is charming Hank, who wowed me with his panache and willingness to go all out for the prize. (Note that he is wearing his costume upside-down.) What, exactly is the prize for first runner-up? I don’t know yet but it might be something great!
rita1.jpg
The grand prize winner is lovely Rita in her Santa suit! Rita was an early favorite of mine, and remained strong throughout the competition partially by virtue of living in NYC which means the Joan Rivers tickets will go to good use. Rita, contact me via purrr-mail to claim your prize!

» share:



 

omg-post-separator.jpg

comments

    i wanna face fuck joan rivers. you know she’d love it
    suppose she’s her cunt lifted too?

    Foster was my entry! They were all super cute!

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

 

add a new comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*