!! omg blog !!

music LOL gay politics movies tv
cute fail gossip art fashion candy

!! OMG, What If: The Britney Spears Telephone Demo !!

Imagine yourself in a bizarre and disturbing parallel universe where Lady Gaga never existed and Britney Spears was aimlessly wandering the streets in raggedy Daisy Dukes, ciggie sunglasses and a telephone hat, muttering something about Paparazzi. Ahhhh! I don’t want to even think about it! But with the leak of Britney Spears (alleged) Telephone demo, supposedly recorded before Our Lady of the Gaga decided to record the track herself, we’re one step closer to understanding what that terrifying world would be like. Do we even want to know?
Of course, there’s debate as to whether this is Britney singing at all. I’m sort of on the fence but also who cares!
[Via DListed]

» share:




    I don’t think it’s Brit either — she’s famous for her “baby voice”, which is a different register from this “demo” — I find it suspicious that they would make her sing in the same key as Gaga’s version… They would have totally put the song in the key that she can sing in her “trademark” style.

    you can tell its britney s but gaga sings it way better

    sooooo fake!! although quite posible….
    didn’t like it anyway….so…odd

    Sounds like her to me or its someone who can do a really good Brit!!
    She also did work with Gaga previously so perhaps her team decided to pass on the song and Gaga decided she’d use it herself then!!
    Sounds good with Brit but it definitely works best for Gaga
    Seems just about anything Brit does becomes a hit and I look forward to her next record

    Call me crazy, but I kinda like this version. It reminds me of the Eurythmics. Well, minus the end…

    It’s crazy to think that Britney was originally offered this song before Gaga. But I’m glad Gaga stepped up to the plate.
    Not sure if this IS Britney but she would have done a terrible job compared to Gaga.

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _


add a new comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *