!! omg blog !!

music LOL gay politics movies tv
cute fail gossip art fashion candy

!! OMG, It’s Here: The Alejandro Video !!


Oh haaaayyyyy, have you seen the Alejandro video yet? If not, here it is! As with all of Our Lady of the Gaga’s videos, there’s so much going on that it’s kinda hard to sum it up. In this case, it’s a little Tim Burton, a little Gwen Verdon, some Madonna, and all 100% fabulousness…


 

omg-post-separator.jpg

comments

    So terrible. This bitch has lost the script. So tired of her.

    This one is for her Gays!
    I LOVE how simple minded people didn’t get her.Sooo Madonna but still it is in Lady Gaga style.Blasphemous entertainment is always a win.Too bad some people just doesn’t understand Gaga’s art…I think it’s a Masterpiece!
    BTW 2:16 It’s Tom Cruise:-)

    A little Madonna? it’s like she ripped off every Madonna video ever made. She’s become so boring and desperate.

    Really? She paid tribute to Madonna and gave her credit for all the inspiration and tries to make a video….
    Clearly she’s being desperate for paying homage to the icons that influenced her. Can’t wait for her to do something for MJ and everyone going ape-shit over that.
    It’s terrible to think she’s going out and doing what she loves and wants to… Instead of just going out making money by being what ‘we want’.
    Thank you, Gaga. You’re great. ;]

    I love it. But I have a hard time seeing this played on TV without her toning it down. It’s a bit much for VH1 or MTV.

    Not my favorite son of hers ! she needs to find herself again , I dont like this video at all . I’m so tired of her , please Gaga take a break !

    “Simple minded people don’t get her”
    Nautilus88, I am interested in your definition of intelligence beyond “getting Gaga.” Don’t confuse simple mindedness with disinterest. Just because somebody doesn’t see the art in watching a woman have a dance orgy with nearly naked men does not mean they are simple.
    CIRCUMCISION IS EVIL. Just kidding!

    Nautilus88 ‘I LOVE how simple minded people didn’t get her.’
    Actually I feel the exact opposite. I love how simple minded people love and adore her. She’s a hack. Plain and simple. Her lyrics are garbled nonsense, her videos are art if they were dreamed up by 1st graders, and her looks are cheap knockoffs of Grace Jones ( a true artist) but something tells me you have no idea who that is.
    This music video just mashed up Madonna’s career from the late 80’s and early 90’s with a dash of some weird Liza Minnelli impersonation and a crappy beat Ace of Base decided just wasn’t up to there standard of good music.
    Do your music history and you’ll find yourself quite horrified with her like the rest of the smart kids.
    But who am I kidding. You probably like Ke$ha too… the poorest man’s David Bowie.

    This marks the demise of Meisel’s career. HIS work here is as tired as her ripping off Madonna, and doing it with a lot more ugly. Bad choregraphy too. Damn – I thought she was on to something with Telephone.

    Please guys don’t scratch each others eyes out.I just said that some people doesn’t understand her(mostly boring old people)…You don’t have to love Gaga,she has enough little monsters all around the world already.
    David-This is Performance ART honey.If you fail to see art in this video,I don’t have anything to say to you.
    LBoogie-Yes,its 80’s,Cabaret and very Madonna-like,but i like that.It’s not copying, it’s an homage !!!Please,Of Course I know who Grace Jones is…she is a legend.But Lady GaGa is Relevant(unlike a lot of other entertainers nowadays).I’m a pianist and a painter,so I’m good at art history thank you.I really Don’t need a lesson from you.
    I Adore Lady GaGa.Love her message ,voice ,lyrics ,moves , face&body.Love it.All gays should love her,this video is all about repression against gays in the military and religion!
    …and here in Europe Luckily,we don’t have to deal whit Ke$ha or Circumcision!:-)

    Machine gun jublies!

    The reason I think most young people get this and not many oldies do is because they’re old fashioned and used to looking at the world in black and white while us teenagers are more open-minded and at a stage where we can accept things easier like other customs and sexual orientations or new art like this.
    I have no problem with the Lgbt community rather admire their courage to live in today’s society but lBoogie you are a bitter old queen. I don’t know you. But I think I hate you.

    yes, it’s very open-minded to hate someone you don’t know for having a different opinion on lady gaga! sheesh! teens today! (ps i love gaga, but still!)

    Jeeez Louise!I don’t care what kind of music he likes.It’s the agressive bitchiness what i find disgusting.Like If somebody love GaGa he/she must be uneducated in music??!Well I don’t think so.I’m Sorry If I offended anyone.

    This video is High Fashion.Love the homoerotic-military theme!Lady Gaga made this to show her Gay Pride and I think she did it Fantastically.

    The video was just fine. Nothing to get all GaGa over. I was wondering how long it would take for the Three Stooges haircut to come back in style.

    I think people are really missing the star here – steven klein. Little do most realize, but the entire video is a recreation of klein’s past works. check out this incredible editorial spread: http://homotography.blogspot.com/2010/02/steven-klein-arena-homme-plus.html
    I just love the golden revolver image – mirrored in the gaga video.
    your welcome.

    I think people are really missing the star here – steven klein. Little do most realize, but the entire video is a recreation of klein’s past works. check out this incredible editorial spread: http://homotography.blogspot.com/2010/02/steven-klein-arena-homme-plus.html
    I just love the golden revolver image – mirrored in the gaga video.
    your welcome.

    When I said “simple minded people didn’t get her” I was so right ! lol ! Im gonna explain this as I would to a retarded five year old…This video pays tribute to Cabaret, Bob Fosse, Liza Minnelli, Madonna, Marlene Dietrich, the gay community, etc. The prescence of the church, german theme and armymen symbolize how just like Nazis persecute Jews, homophobes persecute gays, homophobes are the Nazis of todays society, hiding behind religious doctrine to shun a group of people and how organizations like the army hide behind religion to defend hatred of a group of people. The swallowing of the rosary signifies how people just swallow the church doctrine that says gay is wrong.Red signifies passion, desire, black signifies the unknown, silver signifies riches, possessions. FYI btw, this is a vid about living without true love, Alejandro died, he was GaGa’s true love. She then sees gay men and the love they have and she wants that type of love again, the hot like Mexico love she had with Alejandro, but she only gets the acceptance of the gay men, when she disrobes this signifies being herself ,not hiding her true self!Absolutely beautiful.That’s what I saw…Simple people just see an old Madonna video or a girl dancing with gay dudes in her bra.

    Meh. I hate it when artists spend more money doing videos for their weaker songs. Can you say over compensation?

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

 

add a new comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*